Service Hotline: 86-755-26567140
Products Products
产品名称:

GBIC

Listing Date: 2012-07-02

Click the following PNs to download the corresponding datasheet.

Gigabit Interface Converter 

GBIC is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.

The appeal of the GBIC standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase GBICs as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port.

The GBIC standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the SFF Committee in document # SFF-8053. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Product list & Datasheet


Category

Part Number

Fiber 

Data Rate

Reach

Wavelength

TX/RX

Connector

 Temperature

DDMI

GBIC

PGB-8512-02

MMF

1.25Gb/s

≤2KM

850nm

VCSEL/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1512-C0

SMF

1.25Gb/s

120KM

1550nm

DFB/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1512-80

SMF

1.25Gb/s

80KM

1550nm

DFB/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1512-10

SMF

1.25Gb/s

10KM

1550nm

DFB/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1312-40

SMF

1.25Gb/s

40KM

1310nm

DFB/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1312-10

SMF

1.25Gb/s

10KM

1310nm

FP/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

PGB-1312-02

MMF

1.25Gb/s

≤2KM

1310nm

FP/PIN

SC

0°C to 70°C

N

 


 

 

Please download the datasheet for more details.
Copyright ©2011 - 2021 Plexoptics
犀牛云提供企业云服务
地址:中国·深圳·宝安中心区·宝源路F518时尚创意园15栋3层
Tel:+866-755-26567140
Fax:+86-755-26567140
邮编:330520