Service Hotline: 86-755-26567140
Products Products
产品列表
Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON)Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) is the leadingtechnology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than otheroptical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP)topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFPGPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive opticalsplitter where its signal is multiplied to 64(128) different lines. The TX and RX signals operate on different wavelengths allowingbi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLTis transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (OpticalNetwork Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All otherpackets are discarded. The PON current sta...
EPON Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON or EPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GEPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 32(64) different lines. The TX and RX signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have def...
10G PON Transceivers Asymmetric 10G-PON is specified as XG-PON1: 10 Gbit/s downstream and 2.5 Gbit/s upstream (nominal line rate of 9.95328 Gbit/s downstream and 2.48832 Gbit/s upstream). Symmetric 10G-PON is also proposed as XG-PON2 with 10 Gbit/s upstream, but would require burst-mode lasers on ONTs to deliver the upstream transmission speed. Framing is "G-PON like" but uses different wavelengths from G-PON (using a WDM to separate them) so that G-PON subscribers can be upgraded to 10G-PON incrementally while GPON users continue on the original OLT. The G-PON standard is G.98. This compares to the IEEE 802.3av standard for 10G-EPON based on Ethernet, which has standardised upstream rates of both 1Gbps and 10Gbps. The 10 Gigabit PON wavelengths (1577 nm down / 1270 nm up) differ...
Total3ArticlePage1/1HomePrev1NextEnd
Copyright ©2011 - 2021 Plexoptics
犀牛云提供企业云服务
地址:中国·深圳·宝安中心区·宝源路F518时尚创意园15栋3层
Tel:+866-755-26567140
Fax:+86-755-26567140
邮编:330520